Missing 13 year old
Incident Type: Search
28/01/2026
Grizebeck
Grid reference: SD 23800 85000
a { text-decoration: none; color: #464feb; } tr th, tr td { border: 1px solid #e6e6e6; } tr th { background-color: #f5f5f5; }
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Stood Down After Missing Child Found Safe At approximately 6:00am on 28 January, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was requested by Silver Command to assist in a search that had been ongoing since shortly after midnight in the Duddon and Furness Mountain Rescue Team area. Patterdale MRT prepared two vehicles and five team members to join the search effort. As the team was travelling to base to begin deployment, news was received that the missing child had been found safe and well. The team was subsequently stood down. This coordinated search involved 81 Mountain Rescue volunteers from eight teams across the county. Patterdale MRT would like to thank all volunteers involved for their swift response in the early hours of the morning and are pleased with the positive outcome.