Camper stranded in storm.
Incident Type: Rescue
11/01/2026
Nethermost Pike
Grid reference: NY 34385 14157
On 11-11-2026 Cumbria Police contacted Patterdale Mountain Rescue requesting assistance for a camper that was stranded on Nethermost pike 890m above sea level in a winter storm. Unfortunatly the location had no phone signal causing a lack of communication and a difficulty pinpointing the casualties location.  Once his location was established two team members were deployed to locate him in his collapsed tent to assist him off. Due to the extreme wind and snow conditions the progress was difficult. The casualty was accesed  confirming that the casualty was dangerously cold and walking off was going to be a long process. Additional team members were called out from both Patterdale and Penrith MRT to assist what was looking like a long stretcher evacuation.  The Coastguard helicopter was due to attend despite the high wind but thankfully as the casulty descended and fuelled he managed to make progress walking allowing the Coastguard to be stood down. Extreme winter conditions can change rapidly and this call out relied on a lot of volunteers to ensure both the casualty and the Mountain Rescue members could safely navigate on and off the fell.   Incident lasted 10 hours with 28 team members - thank to all involved.