Fatality on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
10/01/2026
near Swirril Edge
Grid reference: NY 34200 15300
a { text-decoration: none; color: #464feb; } tr th, tr td { border: 1px solid #e6e6e6; } tr th { background-color: #f5f5f5; }

Patterdale-Mountain Rescue Teams Respond to a collapsed climber on Helvellyn

On Saturday afternoon, Keswick Mountain Rescue Team was tasked by Cumbria Police to attend an emergency incident on Helvellyn. Initial information indicated that the situation was within the Keswick operational area, and team members began making their way onto the fell. As the response progressed, updated information clarified that the incident was located above Red Tarn, near Swirral Edge—within the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team’s area of responsibility. Patterdale MRT was immediately alerted, along with Coastguard Rescue Helicopter 199 from Prestwick and Helimed 08 from Blackpool. The incident involved the witnessed collapse of a climber. A member of the public and an off‑duty medical professional quickly initiated first aid and raised the alarm. A Patterdale MRT doctor, along with a retired team member who is also a retired doctor, were nearby and rapidly reached the scene to provide additional medical assistance. The crew from Helimed 08 also arrived to support the ongoing efforts. Despite every possible intervention from members of the public, medical professionals, and rescue teams, the climber could not be revived. With great care and dignity, the Patterdale MRT team and Coastguard helicopter crew assisted in recovering the man’s body to Patterdale Base. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team extends sincere thanks to everyone on the fell who offered help, and to the crews of Helimed 08, Coastguard Rescue 199 for their support and Keswick mountain rescue team for their fast response to this incident. Our deepest thoughts and condolences are with the man’s family and friends at this difficult time.