Howgill Search
Incident Type: Search
10/01/2026
Kendal -Howgills
Grid reference: SD 63020 95837
Patterdale drone deployed as part of a second day regional search. A person had been reported missing on 09/01/26 with evidence suggesting they were likley to be in the Howgill area. Patterdale provided drone support as part of the Lake District Search and Mountain Rescue - Drone group. Five drones were deployed to photograph and scan steep inhospitable terrain that are difficult to search on foot and by dogs.   The search involved 2 team members for a duration of 12 hours.