Kirkstone Pass snow rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
06/01/2026
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40282 08668
On Tuesday 06/01/26 at 1400hrs whilst the team were dealing with an incident at Aira Force, they were notified by Police regards an RTC on Kirkstone Pass. A car had lost control and crashed in the snow as they descended down Kirkstone Pass towards Patterdale. A second vehicle behind then crashed into the first crashed vehicle. One of the occupants complained of chest pains, which triggered an immediate response by the team. Two landrovers responded and located the scene near the top of Kirkstone Pass. The fresh snow had caused very slippy conditions on the steep slope. The occupants of both vehicles were taken down the pass in the team Landrovers. In the meantime NWAS had dispatched a fast repose vehicle and a land ambulance. The casualty with chest pains was treated at the mountain rescue base by NWAS paramedics and then cleared to be dropped off at their hotel in Glenridding. The rescue involved 6 team members and lasted 2 hours.