Hip injury Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
06/01/2026
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40009 21030
The team received their first call out for 2026 and were mobilised on Tuesday 06/01/2026 regards an incident at Aira Force. A female in her seventies had fallen on slippy ground and injured her hip and was unable to walk. The team located the casualty near the top of the falls. Due to recent rain which has fallen on frozen ground the path had got very slippy. The casualty was treated at scene and she was given pain relief and transferred to a vacuum mattress and stretcher. She was then evacuated to a team landrover and taken to the mountain rescue base. From there she was then taken to hospital via a land ambulance. The rescue involved 14 team members and lasted 3 hours.