Lights sos signal
Incident Type: Rescue
31/12/2025
Place Fell, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41131 17901
At 22.45 hrs on New Year’s Eve Cumbria Police contacted the Team to reports of an SOS signal  flashing above Ullswater on Place Fell. The Duty Leader contacted the informant and gathered details establishing that the lights had been seen for around 10 minutes  in total and then gone off and were described as flashing the SOS signal. The lights had not been seen since they had called the police and they were prepared to sit in the location in their vehicle for a short while to see if they appeared again.  On speaking to them around 30 minutes later no lights had been seen and it was decided it was possibly Wild Campers as that location had good phone coverage and if someone was in need of assistance they would be able to contact the relevant people.  The informant had acted on good intentions thinking someone was possibly in trouble.   One Team Member was involved in the incident lasting for just over 30 minutes.