Lost on High Street
Incident Type: Rescue
29/12/2025
High Street
Grid reference: NY 43969 10751
Following a call to Cumbria Police, the team were asked to assist a man on High Street near Cairn Racecourse Hill. Unfortunatly despite having made good progress through the day he found himself disorientated, cold and without any means of light other than his phone as darkness arrived. Thankfully whilst the Duty Leader was remotley directing him, two mountain bikers kindly lent him torches . This allowed him to make progress towards Hayeswater where team members met up with him and assisted him off the fell. Having been driven back down to Hartsop, another friendly local provided him a lift, over Kirkstone pass.
The rescue involved 4 Team members and 3 helpfull locals.drive-download-20251229T224341Z-1-001 drive-download-20251229T224341Z-1-001