Couple needing help Dove Crag, Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
25/12/2025
DOVE CRAG HARTSOP
Grid reference: NY 37315 10646

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Marks 100th Call-Out of the Year with Christmas Day Rescue

Whilst most families were settling down for their evening at home at 17:45 on December 25th, Cumbria Police alerted Penrith MRT to a broken emergency call from a walker in distress. With limited information they realised the call was possibly in our area and passed the incident over to Patterdale to the Duty Leader.

 After numerous attempts to speak to the informant and with growing concern for a family member at high altitude, the Duty Leader called the full team out requesting additional support from Penrith Mountain Rescue Team to prepare for a potentially long technical evacuation.

Whilst the Team were making their way to Patterdale Base the Police had received further calls enabling the location to be around the Dove Crag area in Hartsop as first thought and that a female was unwell and unable to walk off the hill with her family member safely.

As 19 volunteers from both teams ascended toward the summit of Dove Crag, the reporting walker—having descended to the valley to ensure the alarm was raised—was able to provide a clear location and medical details.

The casualty was located on the fell, where they had been carefully wrapped in sleeping bags and a bivi bag by their companion to keep them warm from the bitter cold conditions at scene. After receiving immediate medical treatment, the casualty was stabilised and assisted off the hill by the combined teams. The casualty was conveyed to Patterdale Base to be reunited with the family member and after being assessed again by the Team Doctor they were allowed to return to their home address .

The Rescue  lasted 5 hours and 30 minutes, involving 9 members from Patterdale MRT and 10 from Penrith MRT and our thanks again to them for their valuable assistance.

A Milestone of Service This mission marked the 100th time this year that Patterdale’s volunteers have left their jobs, beds, or families to assist those in need.

"Reaching 100 rescues for the second year running is a significant milestone," said a spokesperson for Patterdale MRT. "It is particularly resonant that this occurred on Christmas Day. It highlights the unwavering commitment of our members who, like all Mountain Rescue volunteers, provide this professional service entirely for free, regardless of the day or hour.

The team would like to remind the public that even on holidays, help is always available, but being prepared with emergency shelter and extra calories can be life-saving.