Male fallen 40 Metres
Incident Type: Rescue
07/12/2025
Dove Crag , Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 37773 11195
On Sunday 7th December at 13:00hrs the Team were contacted by Langdale/Ambleside Mountain Rescue after they had received a call for assistance from North West Ambulance.  A male had been reported to have fallen around 40 Metres down scree and rocks whilst descending from Dove Crag in the Hartsop Valley and as it was in Patterdales area passed it quickly over to ourselves to deal. The Duty Leader spoke to the reporting person to ascertain the circumstances and called the Team out for a Full Rescue.  Due to the nature of the reporting length of fall and injuries a Coastguard Rescue Helicopter was requested to assist. Team Members headed to the scene and the first party arrived just as Rescue 199 from Prestwick arrived.  The casualty was treated and then winched on board the Helicopter and flown down to Patterdale Base where he was transferred to an Ambulance to be taken to hospital for further treatment.  Due to initial low numbers and the prospect of a prolonged and difficult extraction if the Helicopter couldn’t get to scene a request was made for Penrith Mountain Rescue to assist us. The rescue lasted 4.5 hrs involving 13 Patterdale members and 5 Penrith members, our thanks to  both Penrith and Rescue 199 for their assistance.