Incident Type: Rescue
23/11/2025
Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 37533 10917
At 02:30 on Sunday morning, Patterdale MRT were tasked to go to the assistance of two young men who had been unable to locate the Priest Hole on Dove crag where they had intended to spend then night. They had become cold and were worried that in deteriorating weather they may need assistance to retreat. Whilst six team members assembled at the Base, the duty leader was able to ascertain the exact location of the young men and talk them down to a safe route off the fell.
This incident took six team members three hours.
We would like to remind people that walking and wild camping in the Lake District at this time of year can be a serious undertaking and venturing onto the high fells shouldn't be undertaken lightly. Google Maps doesn't accurately show foot paths with locations such as The Priest Hole not always being geographically correct and the safest and most appropriate approach routes will likely not be indicated. Appropriate clothing and equipment (such as a head torch and spare batteries) are essential as is the knowledge and understanding necessary to safely get yourself around your chosen adventure.