3 walkers cragfast on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
22/11/2025
STRIDING EDGE
Grid reference: NY 35032 14953
On Saturday afternoon at 14:45 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were advised by Cumbria Police of 3 walkers stuck on Striding Edge.
A team of 4 volunteer rescuers got ready to head out.
After a short discussion with one of the group stuck on Striding, and being informed it would take some time for the team to get to them, they decided to carefully make their way back down.They were advised to head on the path to Red tarn, where the Team would meet them.
A small team were sent up locate them and were able to find them by Red Tarn and were safely guided back down to Greenside.
This rescue lasted 3.5 hours and involved 6 volunteer rescuer