Missing mountain Biker Helvelyn
Incident Type: Search
09/11/2025
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33964 16912
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police at 13:40 on Sunday the 9th of November  to a Mountain Biker who had been reported missing on Helvellyn. After a report of a possible sighting in Thirlmere from a team member a short investigation and search by road in the area and  talking to the informant the team were called out. Not long after most of the team assembled at base and just as we were about to put a plan into action. A team member spotted the mountain biker cycling past the rescue base. They had apparently cycled on the road from Thirlmere to Ambleside and over the pass. The mountain bike then had a quick check over from the team doctor, he was a little cold but well. He was met at the Rescue Base by a family member and then made there way home. This rescue was attended by 12 Team members and lasted  2 hours