Ankle Injury at Threshthwaite Mouth
Incident Type: Rescue
08/11/2025
Threshthwaite Mouth near Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 42718 10293
On Saturday 8th November at 14:26hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue recieved a call via Cumbria Police informing them that a female had sustained an ankle injury at Threshwaite Mouth in the Hartsop Valley. The injury was a simple slip causing pain and swelling to her ankle. She had tried to walk and self rescue for a period before it became too painfull. The team deployed via Pasture Bottom making their way up the steep head wall to the casualty. Following assessment and packaging by the teams medics the casualty was stretchered back down the valley, the rescue involved a lengthy extraction with multiple rope lowers in the dark before reaching the valley bottom.
The Casualty and her partner were taken to their holiday accommodation where they were then able to go to Hospital for further treatment in their own vehicle.
The incident involved 11 members for a total of 5 hours.