Disabling cramps on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
08/11/2025
On approach to Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 35700 15300
Whilst a group of friends ascended Helvellyn from Glenridding one of the group suffered debilatating cramp to their legs. Despite hydrating and eating, the casualty felt unable to proceed. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Duty Leader made contact with the casualty and accesed their condition. Thankfully the group took the advice to assist their friend to begin walking, despite the initial discomfort to get the muscles working again. Their progress was remotley monitored by the Duty Leader until they were safely back at Glenridding.
The incident involved one member for 2 hours.