Solo camper in poor weather
Incident Type: Rescue
28/10/2025
Angle Tarn Pikes - Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41755 15800
 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were requested to assist a camper who had set up camp in the rockycrags of Angle Tarn Pikes. Unfortunatly as the higher winds and rain took hold, the campers tent was beginning to collapse. This in conjunction with the exposed location raised their anxiety. Communication was difficult initially due to the area having almost no phone signal. Once the casualty managed to get back in touch the team ascended and quickly located the casualty.The team assisted them to decamp before they were walked back down and transported to their car.
The team have had a number of callouts recently for people experiencing solo camping for the first time. If you are new to the solitude of the fell tops overnight, pleaseensure your equipment is suitable for the weather forecast. In addition while you are gaining experience please consider staying near a known path to allow you to safely retreat should you decide its time to leave , when the environment transforms into a night of rain and strong winds.
The callout lasted four hours, involving four team members.