Walker Injured on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
19/10/2025
Striding Edge - Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34860 14927
It was an early start for Patterdale Mountain Rescue when they recieved a call to assist a male, who was unable to walk on Striding Edge, at 0915. The casualty had damaged their lower leg whilst on the Striding Edge ridge which leads up to Helvellyn. The ridge is a popular route with exposed drops either side. Despite strong gusts and cloud the team located the casualty on the path. Due to his injuries he was unable to walk off, and the narrow rocky paths made the extracation difficult. Following on scene medical treatment the casualty was lowered down the slope towards Red Tarn.  The forecast rains then arrived for the final descent to the mountain rescue base where the casualty was reaccessed  before making their way to hospital. The rescue involved 10 team members and lasted 5 hours.Patterdale Mountain Rescue Striding Edge Patterdale Mountain Rescue stretcher lower