Wild camper benighted near Dollywagon Pike
Incident Type: Rescue
18/10/2025
Near Dollywagon Pike
Grid reference: NY 34900 12930
On Saturday 18th October at 21:37hrs the Team were contacted by Cumbria Police to a male who had planned on camping on the Helvellyn area and had succumbed to the wild weather and his tent had broken.  On speaking to the male the Duty Leader established he had packed his tent up and attempted to head down the hill but had taken a wrong turn and had ended up on steep ground and felt unable to go any further. A limited call out was initiated and team members drove up the Grisedale valley in a Rescue Landrover then made their way on foot to the scene.   The male was then escorted back down to the vehicles and driven back to Patterdale Base.   4  Team members were involved in the rescue which lasted 3 hours in total.