Lower leg injury Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
14/10/2025
Shooting lodge - Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 41423 21595
At 13:50 on Tuesday October 14th, Cumbria Police requested the assistance of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team for a walker who had sustained a lower leg injury while out on the path that traverses Gowbarrow Fell. Ten team member responded to the incident and once the casualty had been assessed and their leg had been splinted, they were stretchered from the fell to a waiting MR vehicle.   This incident involved ten team members and lasted for 3.5 hours.