Walker sustains lower leg injury descending from Threshthwaite Mouth
Incident Type: Rescue
11/10/2025
Threshthwaite Mouth
Grid reference: NY 42560 10330
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Rescues Injured Walker at Threshthwaite Mouth
Patterdale, Lake District – 11 October 2025 – The Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team (PMRT) successfully carried out a rescue operation today, Saturday 11 October, after a walker sustained a lower leg injury at Threshthwaite Mouth.
The team was alerted by the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) and quickly deployed to the location. Due to the remote and rugged terrain, team members utilized Land Rovers to drive part way up the valley before continuing their ascent on foot.
Once on scene, the casualty was assessed by a PMRT doctor and treated by both the doctor and a Remote Rescue Medical Technician. Following initial stabilization and then being given pain relief, the walker was carefully secured into a rescue stretcher.
"The location at Threshthwaite Mouth presents a challenging carry-out, and the team worked efficiently to stabilize the casualty and prepare for the evacuation," a PMRT spokesperson stated.
The rescue required a long and arduous descent, with team members carrying the stretcher over the rough ground back to the waiting team vehicle. The operation was successfully completed, and once back at the base she was rechecked by the team Doctor and the casualty was transferred into the care of their friend to be taken to hospital.
The Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team is a voluntary organization that relies on donations to continue providing this vital service in the fell areas of the Lake District.
This rescue lasted 4 hours 30 min and 13 vol unteer Team members were involved