Ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
25/09/2025
Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 40930 20652
On Thursday 25th September at 14:00hrs the Team were contacted by Cumbria Police to assist a Female who had slipped whilst descending Gowbarrow above Ullswater and had injured her ankle.  Team members attended the incident and made their way on foot from Aira Force car park. Once at scene the casualty was assessed by team medics and due to the injury she was given strong pain relief to ease the pain, her ankle was splinted and then she was carried off the hill by  stretcher down to the car park. The female was then transported to Hospital by North West Ambulance for further treatment. The rescue took just over 3 hours to complete with 8 team members being involved.