Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Assists Stranded Individual in Dense Undergrowth
Incident Type: Rescue
22/09/2025
Yew Crag and Dobbin wood
Grid reference: NY 41555 20834
Date: Monday 22nd September 2025
Location: Near Gowbarrow Fell, Cumbria
On the afternoon of Monday 22nd September, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called out by Cumbria Police to assist an individual who had become stranded in waist-deep undergrowth on a hillside near Gowbarrow.
Initial attempts to make contact were unsuccessful, prompting the deployment of the team to locate and assist. Shortly after setting off, team members were able to establish communication and confirmed that the person was uninjured but unable to make progress either up or down the slope. They were advised to remain in place while the team made their way to the location.
After reaching the furthest point accessible by vehicle, 12 volunteer team members continued on foot, navigating challenging terrain to reach the individual. They were located quickly, safely guided out of the undergrowth, and escorted back to the open track. Following a brief medical check, they were returned to their vehicle at the Air Force car park, from where they had originally set off.
The rescue operation lasted just over an hour and a half, and involved 12 volunteer Mountain Rescue team members
The team has now had rescues on each day for the last 7 days with multiple call outs on some days.