Collapsed walker on Glenridding Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
21/09/2025
Glenridding Dodd
Grid reference: NY 37900 17400
At 11:23am on Sunday, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was alerted by North West Ambulance Service to a walker who had collapsed on the steep ascent to Glenridding Dodd, above Glenridding village. The individual was conscious, pale, and able to communicate.
The duty leader made contact with the informant and, recognising the seriousness of the situation and reduced team availability following a busy weekend, requested support from Penrith Mountain Rescue Team.
A total of six Patterdale team members and five Penrith team members responded to the incident, which lasted approximately four hours.
Upon arrival, the casualty was assessed by a team medic. Once their condition was confirmed to be stable, they were packaged into a stretcher, and a technical rope system was used to safely lower them from the fell.
During the descent, the team was met by members of Penrith MRT, whose assistance was greatly appreciated. Once at the roadside, the casualty was reassessed and, following a short wait, handed over to the ambulance crew for further care.
After the incident, the team returned to base just in time to welcome and support one of our own team members who is currently cycling the length of the UK, and happened to be passing by.
We are very grateful for the support provided by Penrith Mountain Rescue Team, and thank all involved for their professionalism and teamwork. Also we would like to thank the members of the public that stayed with the walker until the team arrived

Glenridding Dodd