Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Called to Assist Missing Coast to Coast Walker
Incident Type: Rescue
20/09/2025
Angle Tarn Area
Grid reference: NY 41038 12700
Date: 20th September 2025
Time of Call-Out: 21:20
Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes
Location: Between Haweswater and Patterdale, near Hartsop
Team Members Involved: 11
On the evening of Saturday 20th September, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was contacted by Cumbria Police following concerns for a lone walker who had not arrived in Patterdale as expected. The individual had set off earlier in the day from Haweswater, intending to complete a section of the Coast to Coast route and meet their partner in Patterdale.
The duty leader spoke with the walker's partner, who reported that they had last spoken when the walker was near Angle Tarn. The walker later made contact again to say they were struggling to continue. With fading light and increasing concern for their welfare, the team was mobilised, and search dog and drone teams were placed on standby. The partner, who was waiting in the area, came to base to assist with information.
Shortly afterwards, the team was able to make phone contact with the walker and obtain a location. Two team vehicles were dispatched, and the walker was quickly located near a track in Hartsop. They were assessed on scene by the team doctor and transported back to base.
Once at base, the walker was rechecked, provided with warm drinks and food, and monitored until they felt well enough to return home with their partner.
The rescue lasted approximately 2 hours and 30 minutes and involved 11 team members. Thanks also to the SARDA (Search and Rescue Dog team) and drone team who were called and placed on standby.