Fell Runner Rescued After Injury on Kirkstone Pass Â
Incident Type: Rescue
20/09/2025
Lower Kirkstone pass
Grid reference: NY 50059 10575
Date: 20th September 2025
At approximately 13:20 on Saturday 20th September, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was contacted by Cumbria Police following reports of a fell runner who had sustained a lower leg injury while descending from Kirkstone Pass.
After speaking directly with the casualty, the team was deployed to the scene. On arrival, the runner was assessed by a team medic, administered pain relief, and her injured leg was splinted. She was then stretchered to a team vehicle and transported to the base, where she was swiftly transferred to an ambulance and taken to hospital for further treatment.
The casualty who was well prepared for her day, had been assisted prior to the team’s arrival by two members of the public, who helped kept her warm and provided a hot drink—an act of kindness that made a significant difference during the wait.
The rescue operation lasted approximately three hours and involved 11 volunteer team members.
Patterdale MRT would like to thank the members of the public who supported the casualty and remind all fell runners and walkers the importance of carrying

appropriate equipment, including warm layers and a means of communication, especially as autumn conditions begin to set in.