Lone walker with suspected hypothermia found on Hartsop above How
Incident Type: Rescue
19/09/2025
Hartsop above Howe
Grid reference: NY 39476 12601
At 13:42 today, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was contacted by Cumbria Police after a member of the public discovered a lone walker on the fell above Hartsop above Howe. The woman appeared confused and was walking in circles.
Two walkers kindly assisted her down towards Cow Bridge car park, where they kept her warm in their campervan until the rescue team arrived. She was then transferred into a team vehicle and conveyed back to the rescue base.
At the base, team members carried out medical checks, including temperature and blood sugar levels. She was provided with warm drinks, additional food, and dry clothingonce we were sure she was able to take care of herself she was driven to her vehicle at her accommodation.
It is suspected that the woman had been suffering from hypothermia, which caused confusion and led her to become lost during the  previous evening. She had spent the night out on the fell in cold and wet conditions during this time her phone had also be come soaked and was unusable. Fortunately, she was carrying a foil blanket, which along with her warm and waterproof clothing likely prevented her condition from worsening.
Team Leader’s Comment
“This incident highlights just how quickly conditions on the fells can catch people out. Spending a night out in cold, damp weather without proper shelter can be life-threatening. We’re relieved this walker was found in time and grateful to the members of the public who stepped in to help and kept her safe until we arrived.
With summer now clearly over, we’d urge everyone to show greater consideration in the equipment they choose to take. A bivvy bag or small shelter is a simple piece of kit that can make all the difference in an emergency.”
On this occasion, the walker was extremely fortunate to have survived the night given the temperatures and weather conditions. The team is very grateful to the members of the public who supported her and helped bring her safely off the fell.