Head Injury at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
18/09/2025
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40008 20407
On Thursday 18th September at 12:49hrs the Team were contacted by Cumbria Police to reports of a male who had slipped and was stuck in a Gulley and had received a head injury. The Duty Leader who was at base doing some admin took the call and attempted to contact the informant to get an exact location, after numerous attempts with no success two Team Members travelled to the area of the What Three Words location to try and locate the casualty. The rest of the team were requested to start travelling to Aira Force car park where eventually the casualty was located around a 10 minute walk leading up to the falls. The male was treated at scene for a laceration to his head and carried down to the car park by stretcher where he was handed over to North West Ambulance for onward travel to Hospital for further treatment. The male had been walking with his partner when he slipped off the narrow path falling around 3 meters into the gulley and sustained the injury to his head.
10 Team members attended the incident which took 2 hours to complete.