Crag fast on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
17/09/2025
Bad Step - Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34638 14965
Just after midnight on Wednesday 17th September North West Ambulance Service contacted Patterdale MRT to alert them to three young men who had become benighted and crag-fast on Striding Edge. Six team members were tasked and escorted the young men down from the fell. This incident involved 7 personnel and lasted 4 hours