Asthma attack - Place Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
16/09/2025
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 40502 17611
On Tuesday 16/09/2025 at around 20:24hrs, the team were called out regards a child who was having an asthma attack. The team were already at their base on their Tuesday training night. The child was part of a school group who were on an expedition with a local outdoor centre. They were wild camping on the top of Place Fell. The team made their way to the location and the child was assessed and she treated for the asthma issue. She was then escorted together with a teacher down the fell and taken back to the outdoor centre.