Casualty on Great Mell
Incident Type: Rescue
11/09/2025
Great Mell
Grid reference: NY 40599 25049
Report of a 68 year old gentleman requiring assistance on Great Mell fell. The report was recieved by Patterdale Mountain Rescue via Cumbria Police at 1800 on 11 September 2025.
The gentleman had braved the heavy showers through the day to walk with his sister to the summit of Great Mell. Unfortunatly whilst descending through the steep, sodden ground the man slipped. Thankfully he wasnt injured however due to his lack of mobility he was unable to continue safely.
An initial hasty party ascended the fell to provide the casualty with a shelter. The remaining team then arrived with the stretcher. Following a medical assesment and a few sweets for energy, the casualty was stretchered down the hill side. Patterdale wishes to thank the local farmer for allowing us to take a shortcut across his land, which provided the casualty a much smoother experience.
The callout lasted 2 hours with 10 team members.