Female with Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
07/09/2025
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 38133 15935
Whilst dealing with rescue number 71 some of the Team were heading up Grisedale with potential new team members for a walk around the Edges when they came across a couple who were doing the Coast to Coast.The female had slipped and received an injury to her ankle which was too painful to walk on. They treated her for her injury and conveyed them both down to Patterdale Base where she was then taken to hospital by North West Ambulance for further treatment.
This was a busy day for the Team with it being the third job of the day after receiving the first call from Cumbria Police at 8am that morning.
The Team wish all the casualties a swift recovery and also their thanks to the members of the public who assisted at the various incidents