Fallen Runner
Incident Type: Rescue
07/09/2025
The Raise/Kepple cove
Grid reference: NY 34332 17001
On Sunday 7th September at 12:35hrs Cumbria Police alerted the Team to a Runner who had fallen whilst descending from Helvellyn into Greenside. The Duty Leader made contact with the informant and established the runner was in a race and had simply tripped over whilst descending the start of the Zig Zags down into Greenside, the male had received multiple facial injuries and was now in a shelter with another competitor. The Team were mobilised and made their way to Kepple Cove Dam in the Land Rovers then on foot to the casualty site. Once on scene the male was treated for his injuries and packaged into a stretcher where he was carried off the hill down to the Landrovers. He was conveyed back to Patterdale Base and then taken to hospital by his colleagues for further treatment.
15 Team members were involved in the rescue which took 3 hours to compete.