Exhausted walker
Incident Type: Search
07/09/2025
Fairfield
Grid reference: NY 35528 11750
On Sunday 7th September just before 8am the Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a Male who was on the summit of Fairfield and suffering Exhaustion and felt he was unable to safely walk off the hill.  The Duty Leader put the Team on standby whilst he contacted the casualty to establish exactly what was the problem. After numerous attempts to speak to him and leaving voice mail contact was made. The male had walked up from Ambleside the day before camped at Grisedale Tarn and then set off to walk Fairfield and back to Ambleside today. As it was easier for him to slowly walk down to Ambleside he was now going to be in the Langdale/Ambleside patch the job was passed over to them to deal with and Patterdale stood down. A short time later LAMRT rang to say the male had taken a wrong turn and was now heading along St Sunday back in Grisedale and was definitely needing help to get down and on their advise he was getting into his shelter to wait our arrival.  A request for a limited call out was made by the Duty Leader however soon after an update came through from Cumbria Police stating another walker had found the casualty and was happy to walk off the hill with him. The two walkers eventually made it down to Patterdale Base safe and well , the casualty was spoken to by the Leader and allowed to carry on with his journey back home. The incident lasted just under 3 hours in total with involvement from both Patterdale and Langdale/Ambleside mountain Rescue from their respective bases.