Emergency Beacon Activated
Incident Type: Search
29/08/2025
Beda Fell
Grid reference: NY 41755 15800
Following the activation of an emergency beacon by a Duke of Edingburgh group, Patterdale Mountain Rescue were requested to investigate on the behalf of Cumbria Police. The beacons last location was on Beda fell, Martindale Common and the DofE group were out of contact. A small team of Patterdale members travelled to the fell bottom whilst further enquiries were made. It was established by the DofE supervisors that the group were not at the last location. The route plan was obtained, which showed that the groups destination was near the shores of Ullswater in Howtown. One team member travelled to Howtown to investigate whilst other members were kept on standby. Thankfully the group were located safe and well, unware that the emergency beacon had been set off triggering the search.
Six team members were involved over the course of three hours.