Vehicle down Embankment
Incident Type: Rescue
25/08/2025
Martindale
Grid reference: NY 43107 19154
On Monday 25th August at 18:23rd the team received their 3rd job of the bank holiday weekend. North West Ambulance Service requested assistance with extracting a number of casualties from the scene of an RTC in Martindale. A vehicle had left the road and ended up around 80ft down an embankment. On arrival the team assisted the Air Ambulance medics with packaging and carrying one casualty to their helicopter and he was flown to hospital for further treatment. This was a Multi Agency incident where the team worked alongside NWAS, Cumbria Fire and Rescue, Cumbria Police and the Great North Air Ambulance.
18 Team Members attended the incident which took 3 hours to complete.