Female with Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
24/08/2025
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35130 15390
On Sunday 24th August at 17:42hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue were contacted by Cumbria Police to a report of a Female walker who was near Red Tarn and had injured her ankle.  On speaking to the casualty it was established she was with her family and had slipped whilst crossing the stream at Red Tarn and could only walk slowly due to the pain she was experiencing. The Team were mobilised and headed on foot to the casualty from Greenside, the female was then treated for the injury,her ankle was suitably splinted , pain relief given and she was stretchered off the hill down to the Team Land Rovers. The party were then conveyed down to Glenridding where they had left their vehicle and proceeded to hospital for further treatment. 10 Team Members attended the rescue which took just over two hours to complete.