Injured Walker Assisted from Red Tarn Area
Incident Type: Rescue
09/08/2025
Green side/ Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35600 15910
Date: Saturday,
On Saturday 9th August 2025 at 15:35hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was alerted by Cumbria Police to assist a walker who had sustained a lower leg injury while descending from the Red Tarn area. The injured individual was being supported off the fell by companions who had contacted emergency services for help.
Due to limited availability of Patterdale team members, Penrith Mountain Rescue Team was also requested to provide additional support.
Team members met the casualty and his group at Greenside, where he had been successfully assisted down from the fell by his friends. The injured leg was treated and splinted on scene by team medics. The casualty was then transported to hospital for further treatment by a member of his party.
We’d like to thank Penrith Mountain Rescue Team
The incident took around 1. 5 hours involving 8 Patterdale members and 5 Penrith Members