Sunken Boat on Ullswater
Incident Type: Search
23/07/2025
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39168 16643
On Wednesday 23rd July just before 22:00hrs the Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to a report of a Boat that had been witnessed sinking near to St Patricks Boat hire at Glenridding. A multi agency response was initiated between Cumbria Police , Coastguard Helicopter,their land teams as well as Patterdale Mountain Rescue. The Team launched their Rescue Rib “Patrick Pete” into the area where the boat had been moored and could see the sunken boat on the sonar confirming the exact position. Whilst a search was being made of the area the owners were identified and could confirm that no one had been on the boat at the time and therefore no one missing or injured.  The incident lasted for around 2 hours and involved 4 Team members.