Grisedale - Walker with injured ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
20/07/2025
Grisedale Valley floor
Grid reference: NY 36360 14730
On Sunday 20/07/25 at 1322hrs, the team were called out to a walker who had slipped and injured her ankle. The walker had been walking with her partner and their baby in the Grisedale Valley when the incident happened. The team responded and located the casualty quickly. The injury was stabilised at scene and she was then transferred to a team mobile and taken back to the base. The casualty and partner then made their own way to hospital for further treatment. the rescue lasted 2.5 hrs and involved 11 team members