Runner suffering effects of heat in Grisedale Valley
Incident Type: Rescue
12/07/2025
Grisedale Valley
Grid reference: NY 36003 14226
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by NorthWest Ambulance Service just before 4 pm Saturday 12th July of a runner in the Grisedale Valley who was taking part in a 55 mile mountain event. A caller had reported to them that the runner had lost consciousness, had been sick and was looking pale.
The team deployed two vehicles to Grisedale Valley and also requested the assistance of the Coast Guard Helicopter which was in the area
The Helicopter crew arrived at the scene at the same time as the team. The casualty was treated by the Coastguard Paramedic, he was then winched from scene and taken to the King George playing field at Patterdale.
The casualty was then checked over by a team doctor at Patterdale Base and transferred to hospital by NWAS for further checks.
This rescue lasted 2 hours 30 min and involved 11 team members Thanks to Rescue 199 ( Coastguard) for their assistance.