Male with leg injury
Incident Type: Rescue
07/07/2025
Patterdale Hall Outdoor Centre
Grid reference: NY 38661 16157
On Monday 7th July whilst the Team were dealing with job number 60 a request was made from a Team Member who worked at the Outdoor Centre at Patterdale Hall for assistance of the Team Doctor for a young male who had slipped and had a serious fracture to his leg. The doctor and one other Team Member left the previous incident and attended , on arrival they administrated strong pain relief and started to treat the male alongside the Beep Doctor who attended a short while later. The male was then conveyed to hospital by ambulance for further treatment.
The Team have had a busy few days with 5 rescues over the last 3 days.