Male fallen with head and back injuries
Incident Type: Rescue
07/07/2025
Grisedale valley,Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 35840 13770
On Monday 7th July at 15:00hrs the Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to a report of an elderly male who had fallen in the Grisedale valley and unable to continue his walk, he was described as suffering with head and back injuries due to the nature of his fall. On arrival at the casualty it was established that he had in actual fact fallen near to Grisedale Tarn and had slowly walked down the valley until he succumbed to the pain and could walk no further. The male was assessed and given pain relief , he was then packaged in a vacuum mattress and placed onto a stretcher. Due to the nature of his injuries a request was made for assistance from the Great North Air Ambulance to fly the casualty to hospital , unfortunately due to conditions they managed to drop the Hems Doctor at scene but then had to land in the valley bottom and after consultation was decided he wouldn’t be flown in the aircraft. The casualty was carried off the hill down to the Team Land Rovers and then conveyed to Patterdale Base where he was handed over to the North West Ambulance Service for onward travel to hospital. 12 Team Members were involved in the incident taking 4 hours to complete.