Lone Female needing assistance.
Incident Type: Rescue
06/07/2025
Straits of Riggindale Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 43940 12220
On Sunday 6th July at 19:45hrs Cumbria Police alerted the Duty Leader to a Lone Spanish Female who was on the High Street range on the Straits of Riggindale and was struggling with the harsh weather conditions. The Duty Leader spoke to the female and ascertained that she was running the Coast to Coast and had left Patterdale earlier that day,she explained she had pitched her tent but due to the heavy rain it had become wet through inside as it had taken her so long to pitch it in the wind. The female was unhappy with the conditions as at the time it was windy, raining and very low cloud, she had rung for advice as she was feeling out of her depth and starting to panic. It was decided the best course of action was for her to pack up and retrace her steps back to the Knott and descend down to Hayeswater and a small team would head up to meet her. Team Members attended Patterdale base and drove up to Hayeswater, on arrival a few minutes later the female appeared out of the mist extremely grateful to see them. The female was driven back down and was transported to Glenridding where she was able to gain a room for the night in one of the Hotels. The rescue took a couple of hours to complete with a limited call out of 3 team member’s attending.