Teenager taken ill at Grisedale Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
05/07/2025
Grisedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35177 12214
Whilst the previous search on Glenridding Dodd was in progress, the Team received a second call from the Police reporting that an 18 year old man had been taken ill with persistent vomiting whilst camping near Grisedale Tarn.  A full call out of the Team was initiated, but given the other incident ongoing assistance was requested from Penrith Mountain Rescue Team and a HM Coastguard SAR helicopter was requested.  6 Patterdale and 7 Penrith team members made their way up the Grisedale valley to the tarn where they located the 3 teenagers tent.  The casualty  was assessed and treated by a Team Doctor before being packaged into a stretcher and loaded into a SAR helicopter which managed to fly into the col, beneath the cloud ceiling.  The casualty was flown down to the playing field in Patterdale, whilst his companions were escorted back down by the Team. The incident lasted 5 hours and involved 11  Patterdale team members and 8 members from Penrith.