Man missing on Glenridding Dodd
Incident Type: Search
04/07/2025
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38052 17557
Cumbria Police contacted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team at 23:58 on Friday 4th July with a report of a man missing on Glenridding Dodd. The man and his partner had climbed the Dodd in the evening, returning to their car on Greenside Road at about 21:30, just as the light was starting to fade. At this point he discovered he had lost his phone, and telling his partner to wait at the car and keep calling the phone, he set off to retrace his steps, without either a torch or waterproof clothing. His partner waited at the car for two hours, but as he had not returned, at nearly midnight, she knocked on the door of a local holiday cottage and then called the Police.
A party 4 team members was assembled to climb Glenridding Dodd to search for the man, but by 3 am they had returned having found no trace of him and the Team had contacted the Lake District Search Dogs Association and started to organise a more extensive and structured search for first light. Shortly afterwards the police received a call from a member of the public in Glenridding; the man had been found in the centre of the village, wet and cold, with cuts and bruises, but otherwise uninjured.
The missing phone was found the following Sunday, still working and with 50% charge!
The incident lasted 4 hours and involved 6 team members.