exhausted walker - Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
01/07/2025
Lakeshore path Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39490 17860
On Monday 01/07/2025 at around 3pm the team were called out regards an elderly walker who was dehydrated and exhausted. The walker had been walking from Howtown back to Patterdale along the lakeshore path. The distance combined with the heat of the day had taken it's toll and he became exhausted and unable to continue. He had contacted his wife who was staying locally in their hotel and she raised the alarm. Whilst the leader was on the phone to the casualty a couple stopped to help, they gave the casualty some water and assisted with establishing their exact location via phonefind technology. A small team of four responded and two members took the rescue boat Patrick Pete across whilst the other two took a team land rover with kit towards the casualties location. The casualty was assessed at scene and then taken to the rescue boat and he was then taken across the lake to Glenridding, after which he was reunited with his wife.