Unwell at Silver Bay
Incident Type: Rescue
11/06/2025
Silver Bay
Grid reference: NY 39699 18252
At 15:30 on Wednesday, 11th June, Patterdale MRT were tasked to go to the assistance of a lady from the Cheshire area who had begun to feel unwell while walking along the Lake shore path. The Team launched their rescue rib and after examining the woman and stretchering her down to the Lake shore she was ferried across the Lake before being taken to Penrith Hospital for further investigations.
This incident lasted 2.5 hours and involved 10 Team personnel.