ARM INJURIES SANDWICK BAY
Incident Type: Rescue
10/06/2025
Sandwick Bay
Grid reference: NY 42844 20128
At 12:15 the Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to walker that had fallen on the footpath on the side of Hallin Fell near the lake shore. The walker had reported that she had sustained injuries to both arms and was in a lot of pain.
11 team members responded and the team used 2 Land Rover to gain access near to the casualties location.
The casualty was assessed by a team doctor and given analgesia before splinting one arm and bandaging the other.
The team then carried them in the stretcher to one of our team vehicles, where she was then transported to Pooley Bridge and handed over to NWAS and their ambulance crew.
This rescue lasted 3 hours.