Callout in Grisedale Valley
Incident Type: First Aid
07/06/2025
Breasteads Farm, Grisdale
Grid reference: NY 37620 15630
On 7 June 2025 at 1624 Cumbria Police received a call from a group of ladies walking in the Grisedale valley as one of them had sustained a suspected ankle fracture. The team was called out and made there way to an intitial grid reference that had been supplied above Lantys tarn. Unfortunatley once at the location the team were unable to locate the casualty. The team widened the search area and  whilst searching a further update was recieved providing a new location next to Braesteads Farm within the valley. The team redeployed to the new location where the casualty was quickly located. The casualty was in good spirits and was soon accessed and packaged before being transferred to the nearby team vehicle. The callout lasted 3 hours with 13 team members.