Teenagers wet and cold.
Incident Type: Rescue
26/05/2025
Dove Crag ,Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 37810 10900
On Sunday 25th May at 04:55hrs the Team were contacted by Cumbria Police. It was quick established that the group of males from the earlier rescue on Dove Crag incident number 37 had again rung in asking for assistance stating they were very cold and wet and had possible hypothermia. Contact was made with the males and it was agreed they would start and make their way down towards Hartsop where a couple of Team members would walk up and meet them. The group were transported back to Patterdale Base where they were given hot drinks and had their wet clothes dried before heading off with the parents of one of the group. Advice was given to the males describing how precarious it is getting into the Priest Hole especially in the dark and wet conditions, also on checking weather forecast and proper planning for those type of ventures.
This was the 3rd call that night after an earlier wake up call at 01:45 hrs for a rescue which after a little investigation by the Duty Leader passed it over Langdale/Ambleside MRT as it was in their area.
Two Team members were involved for around 4 hours in total.